UCR

CHASS

0

CHASS Faculty Awards and Fellowships for AAU Status


1. Alexander von Humboldt Fellowship

  • Francoise Forster-Hahn (History of Art) 1974-5, 1977, 2007
  • David Glidden (Philosophy) 1979-81 

2. American Academy in Rome

  •  Maurya Simon (Creative Writing) 2002-3
  • Michele Salzman (History) 1986-7, 2008

3. American Academy of Arts and Letters

  • 2008 Merit Medal for Sculpture: Charles Long (Art)
  • Fellow: John Perry (Philosophy)
  • Fellow: Robert Rosenthal (Psychology)

4. American Antiquarian Society Fellowships

  • Catherine Allgor (History) 1995
  • Charles Wetherell (History) 1978

5. American Council of Learned Societies Fellowships

  • Lisa Raphals (Comparative Literature and Foreign Languages) 2006-7
  • Linda Tomko (Dance) 2009-10
  • Victor Lippit (Economics) 1975-1976
  • Joseph Childers (English) 1991-2
  • Robert Essick (English, Emeritus)
  • Carole-Anne Tyler (English) 1991-2
  • Carole Fabricant (English) 1977-8
  • Susan Zieger (English) 2006-7
  • David Herzberger (Hispanic Studies) 1978
  • Lucille Chia (History) 2002-3, 2006-7
  • Thomas Cogswell (History) 1985-6
  • Piotr Gorecki (History) 1985-6
  • Michele Salzman (History) 1990-1
  • Henry Snyder (History, Emeritus) 1969-70
  • Clifford Trafzer (History) 1994-5
  • Devra Weber (History) 1988-9
  • Carl Cranor (Philosophy) 1980-1
  • Robin Jeshion (Philosophy) 2004-5
  • Bernd Magnus (Philosophy, Emeritus) 1983-4

6. American Philosophical Society Fellowships

  • Thomas Cogswell (History) 2004
  • Randolph Head (History) 2007-8
  • Rebecca Kugel (History) 1981
  • Clifford Trafzer (History) 1979, 1988
  • Deborah Wong (Music) 1998
  • John Laursen (Political Science) 1996

7. American School of Classical Studies in Athens Fellowships

  •  David Glidden (Philosophy)

8. Field Medal

9. Folger Library Postdoctoral Fellowships

  •  Thomas Cogswell (History)

10. Ford Foundation Fellowships

  • Jayna Brown (Ethnic Studies) 2004-5
  • Dylan Rodriguez (Ethnic Studies) 2004-5
  • V.P. Franklin (History) 1985-6
  • Ray Kea (History) 1985-6
  • Carolyn Murray (Psychology) 1985-6

11. Fulbright Scholarships (Post-Doctoral)

  • Thomas Scanlon (Comparative Literature and Foreign Languages) 1979-80
  • Marguerite Waller (Comparative Literature and Foreign Languages/Women’s Studies) 1978-9, 1993
  • Christopher Buckley (Creative Writing) 1989
  • Laila Lalami (Creative Writing) 2006-7
  • Maurya Simon (Creative Writing) 1990
  • Wendy Rogers: (Dance) 2009
  • Jacqueline Shea Murphy: (Dance) 2008
  • David Fairris (Economics) 1999-2000
  • Victor Lippit (Economics) 1972-3, 1982-3
  • Tiffany Lopez (English) 2004           
  • James Parr (Hispanic Studies), 1991
  • Raymond Williams (Hispanic Studies) 1987
  • Kenneth Barkin (History, Emeritus) 1976
  • James Brennan (History) 1994
  • Lucille Chia (History) 2003
  • V.P. Franklin (History) 1997
  • Robert Patch (History) 1984
  • Henry Snyder (History, Emeritus) 1979
  • Patricia Morton (History of Art) 1999
  • Stella Nair (History of Art) 1999
  • René T.A. Lysoff (Music) 1994, 2004
  • David Pion-Berlin (Political Science) 1995
  • Robert Rosenthal (Psychology) 1972
  • Raymond Russell (Sociology) 1998-90
  • David Swanson (Sociology) 1990, 2003

12. Huntington Library Research Fellowships

  • Sally Ness (Anthropology), 2006
  • Jacqueline Shea Murphy (Dance) 2000
  • Heidi Brayman Hackel (English) 1996, 2006-7
  • Andrea Denny-Brown (English) 2002-3
  • Carole Fabricant (English) 2000
  • Stanley Stewart (English) 1992
  • Susan Zieger (English) 2005
  • Thomas Cogswell (History) 1990, 1993, 1995
  • Stephen Hackel (History) 1999,2001, 2002, 2006
  • Henry Snyder (History, Emeritus) 1967
  • Devra Weber (History) 2001
  • Malcolm Baker (History of Art) 1990, 2000-1
  • Jason Weems, (History of Art) 2005

13. John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowships

  • Sally Ness (Anthropology), 2006-7
  • Susan Ossman (Anthropology), 2005-6
  • Uta Barth (Art, Emeritus) 2004-5
  • John Divola (Art) 1986-7
  • Jill Geigerich (Art) 1993-4
  • James Isermann (Art) 2001-2
  • Charles Long (Art) 1997-8
  • James Strombotne (Art, Emeritus), 1962-3
  • Chris Abani (Creative Writing) 2009-10
  • Christopher Buckley (Creative Writing) 2007-8
  • Juan Feilipe Herrera (Creative Writing) 2009-10
  • Susan Straight (Creative Writing) 1997-8
  • Neil Greenberg (Dance) 1992-3
  • Wendy Rogers (Dance) 1988-9
  • Richard Sutch (Economics, Emeritus) 1984-5
  • Robert Essick (English, Emeritus) 1979-80
  • Carole Fabricant (English) 1999-2000
  • John Ganim (English) 2001-2
  • Stanley Stewart (English) 1971-2
  • Thomas Cogswell (History) 1998-9
  • Dale Kent (History, Emeritus) 2001-2
  • Georg Michels (History)
  • Roger Ransom (History, Emeritus)1987-8
  • Conrad Rudolph (History of Art)
  • Bernd Magnus (Philosophy, Emeritus)
  • John Perry (Philosophy) 1975-6
  • Robert Rosenthal (Psychology) 1973-4

14. MacArthur Awards

  • Mike Davis (Creative Writing) 

15. National Academy of Education Fellowship

  • Ruth Chao (Psychology) 

16. National Endowment for the Humanities Fellowships

  • James Brennan (History) 2010-11
  • Jonathan Eacott (History) Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 2009-11
  • Steven Hackel (History) Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 1994-6
  • Alexander Haskell (History) Omohundro Institute of Early American History and Culture 2005-7
  • Robert Patch (History) 2010-11
  • Fariba Zarinebaf (History) American Research Institute in Turkey 1995-6, 1998-9
  • Stella Nair (History of Art) John Carter Brown Library, Brown University 2006
  • Keith Harris (Media and Cultural Studies) 2005-6
  • Maudemarie Clark (Philosophy) 1992-3
  • Paul Hoffman (Philosophy) 1992-3
  • John Fischer (Philosophy) 1983-4, 1994-5
  • David Glidden (Philosophy) 1973-4
  • Howard Wettstein (Philosophy) 1981-2
  • Ivan Stenski (Religious Studies) 1978-9

National Endowment for the Humanities Summer Stipends

  • Wendy Ashmore (Anthropology) 1983, 1984, 1985
  • Karl Taube (Anthropology) 2002
  • Carlos Velez-Ibanez (Anthropology, Emeritus)
  • Sang-Hee Lee (Anthropology)
  • Sally Ness (Anthropology) 1991
  • Marguerite Waller (Comparative Literature and Foreign Languages/Women’s Studies)
  • Yang Ye (Comparative Literature and Foreign Languages) 1991
  • Linda Tomko (Dance) 1989, 1997
  • Joseph Childers (English) 1995
  • Adriana Craciun (English) 1998
  • Carole Fabricant (English) 1977, 1985
  • William Megenney (Hispanic Studies, Emeritus)
  • Kenneth Barkin (History, Emeritus) 1972
  • David Biggs (History) 2007
  • Lynda Bell (History) 1986, 1997
  • Ann Goldberg (History) 2005
  • Stephen Hackel (History) 2008
  • Dale Kent (History, Emeritus) 1994
  • Henry Snyder (History, Emeritus) 1973
  • Ronald Tobey (History, Emeritus) 1974
  • Clifford Trafzer (History) 1979, 1986
  • Irwin Wall (History) 1980
  • Jonathan Green (History of Art)
  • Walter Clark (Music)
  • Maudemarie Clark (Philosophy) 1997
  • Carl Cranor (Philosophy) 1976
  • Peter Graham (Philosophy) 2000
  • Andrews Reath (Philosophy) 1987, 1993
  • Erich Reck (Philosophy) 2006
  • Georgia Warnke (Philosophy) 1987
  • John Laursen (Political Science) 1986, 1989, 1991
  • Vivian-Lee Niytray (Religious Studies) 1995
  • Erith Jaffe-Berg (Theatre) 2001
  • Robin Russin (Theatre) 2006

National Endowment for the Humanities Collaborative Research Grants

  • Erich Reck (Philosophy) 2001-3

17. Newberry Library Fellowships

  • Dale Kent (History, Emeritus)
  • Fariba Zarinebaf (History) Summer 2009

18.  Nobel Prize

19. Packard Fellowships

20. Residency at the Center for Advanced Studies in the Visual Arts

21. Residency at the Getty Center for Arts and Humanities Fellowships

  • Malcolm Baker (History of Art) 2000-1
  • Liz Kotz (History of Art) 2004-5
  • Caroline Murphy (History of Art)
  • Stella Nair (History of Art) 2008-9
  • Conrad Rudolph (History of Art) 1987-8

California Community Foundation/J.P. Getty Fellowship for the Visual Arts

  • James Isermann (Art) 1999-2000

22. Residency at the Institute for Advanced Study

  • Lucille Chia (History) 2006-7
  • Randy Head (History) 2002-3
  • Dale Kent (History, Emeritus) 2001-2
  • Susan Laxton (History of Art) 2009-10
  • Georgia Warnke (Philosophy) 1991-2

23. Residency at the National Humanities Center Fellowships

  • Thomas Cogswell (History) 1987-8, 2003-4
  • Dale Kent (History, Emeritus) 1985-6
  • Deborah Wong (Music) 2005-6
  • Andrews Reath (Philosophy) 1991-2
  • Georgia Warnke (Philosophy) 2004-5

24. Residency at the Woodrow Wilson Center for Scholars

25. Rockefeller Fellowships (Post-Doctoral )

  • Carlos Velez-Ibanez (Anthropology, Emeritus)
  • Anil Deolalikar, (Economics) 1980-1
  • Jayna Brown (Ethnic Studies) 2004-5
  • Dylan Rodriguez (Ethnic Studies) 2004-5
  • Clifford Trafzer (History) 1995-6

Rockefeller Foundation and Doris Duke Foundation MAP Fund Awards

  • Neil Greenberg (Dance)

26. Searle Scholars

27. Sloan Fellowships

  • Edna Bonacich (Sociology/Ethnic Studies) 2004

More Information

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Career OpportunitiesUCR Libraries
Campus StatusDirections to UCR

College Information

College Student Academic Affairs (All Student Inquiries)
3400 Humanities & Social Sciences Bldg.

Tel: (951) 827-3683 | Fax: (951) 827-5836

College of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences
3413 Humanities & Social Sciences Bldg.

Footer